Privacy Policy


(Last revision date 16 July 2020)


The website www.applxbridge.com, as well as the registered domains cyberfenders.com and cyberfenders.net, are owned and operated by Applxbridge (Pty) Ltd with company number 2003/022842/07, a proprietary limited company incorporated in South Africa (hereinafter referred to as “Applxbridge”). 


Applxbridge complies with the Protection of Personal Information Act (the POPI "Act"). For the purposes of the Act, Applxbridge is the data controller and sole owner of the personal information collected on the website. Applxbridge complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


Applxbridge cares about your privacy. We collect user information in an effort to improve your online experience and to communicate with you about our products, services and promotions. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. As described in this policy, we do, however, share your information with third parties that provide services on our behalf or with whom we have partnered to offer a particular product or service. This policy details the information that we collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it and when we share it with third parties. Our policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you are welcome to contact us by email at info AT applxbridge DOT com.


By voluntarily providing us with your personal information, you are consenting to our use of it in connection with the Applxbridge services and in accordance with this privacy policy.


If our privacy policy changes, we will post an updated version on our website. The policy revision date will be posted at the top of the page. You may exercise your choices about how we collect your information at any time.


What kind of information does Applxbridge collect about me?


We collect information that you voluntarily submit to Applxbridge, for example:

 

  • Website behaviour, such as pages visited, downloads, or searches requested;

  • Browser information, such as browser version, IP address, and the presence of various plug-ins and tools

 

Information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.


How do you use my information?


Applxbridge may collect website behaviour and browser information as you navigate through the website. We may use this information to improve the website, tailor information to you, and/or to direct pertinent marketing promotions to you.


Does Applxbridge share my information with third parties?


Applxbridge employs third party vendors, service providers and suppliers to perform various functions on our behalf. Third-party services may include but are not limited to: analysing data; developing, hosting and maintaining our websites and databases; or to communicate with our customers about Applxbridge. We do not authorise any of these service providers to make any other use of your information or to contact you outside the context of these services. In the unlikely event of a sale of some or all of our business, Applxbridge will disclose your personal information to a purchaser that agrees to abide by the terms and conditions of this privacy policy.


Applxbridge may also disclose your personal information to the extent that we are required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.


How does Applxbridge protect kids' privacy?


The Applxbridge website is generally not intended for use by children. We do not knowingly sell or market to, solicit information from, or sell products or services to people under 18. If you are a parent of a child under the age of 18 and your child has used our websites, you may contact us by email at info AT applxbridge DOT com and we will delete any personal information about your child as soon as reasonably possible.

What are cookies? How does Applxbridge use cookies on its site?


We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us through cookies. A cookie is a small data file written to a user's hard drive. Like many websites, we use cookies, and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses www.applxbridge.com. This enables Applxbridge to provide you with a personalised experience and helps save you time when you are on the website.


Please note that the specific cookies we may use vary depending on the services you use.

 

  • Essential cookies: These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with our websites and services and to enable essential features.

  • Performance and functionality cookies: These cookies collect information about how you use our website and services and allow us to remember the choices you make while browsing. The information these cookies collect allows us to optimise our websites and make them easier for you to use, and it does not personally identify you. 

  • Analytics and customisation cookies: These cookies collect information we use in aggregate form to help us understand how our website and services are being used and how effective our marketing campaigns are, and to help us customise our websites.

  • Social networking cookies: These cookies are used to enable you to share pages and content on our website through third-party social networking and other websites. These cookies may also be used for advertising purposes.


What about links to other websites and services?


The Applxbridge websites may contain links to other websites. Applxbridge does not control the privacy practices of those websites. You should review any privacy policies applicable to those websites before supplying any personal information. Applxbridge is not responsible for the content or practices of any linked websites, and we provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.


Any violation of this policy, whether intentional or not, must be immediately be brought to the attention of Applxbridge management by email to info AT applxbridge DOT com for the necessary corrective action.
 

Copyright © 2020 Applxbridge (Pty) Ltd